Rose De Mai - Buy Rose De Mai
OPTIONS
  • Resources
  • Track Order
  • Certificate
  • My Account
  • Ordering Info
  • About Company
  • Caution & Disclaimer
  • Shipping Calculator
  • Site Map
  • Uses
  • YOUR CART
     Cart is empty  View Cart
    PRODUCT SEARCH



    SPECIAL PRODUCTS
    Agarwood Oil
    5 ml
    $115.00  Detail
    Bay Leaf Oil, Laurel Leaf Oil
    5 ml
    $6.00  Detail
    Oregano Oil
    5 ml
    $0.00  Detail
    Bulgarian Lavender Oil
    5 ml
    $7.00  Detail

    Articles

     
    Rose De Mai - Buy Rose De Mai - Buy Rose De Mai
    Rose De Mai
    Botanical Name : Rosa centifolia
    Size:
    Price ($): $5.00
    Unit quantity
     
    There are over 10,000 types of cultivated rose and several subspecies of R. centifolia. The essential oil that we obtain from cabbage rose is actually a rose absolute which is a refined, liquid extraction of fragrant compounds from the fresh blossom. Although absolutes contain essential oil compounds they differ from distilled essential oils. An absolute is a refinement of a concrete, which is a thick, fragrant material extracted from the plant using a hydrocarbon solvent. The concrete contains essential oils, fatty acids and waxes. Absolutes are extracted from concretes with pure alcohol. The alcohol dissolves and absorbs the fragrant material from the concrete. Waxes, fats and other non-aromatic contents precipitate out and are removed by filtering. The alcohol is removed through evaporation. What's left behind is the pure, fragrant absolute - a concentration of aromatic compounds including essential oil constituents. Cabbage rose oil production is strictly a hybrid involving R. x centifolia, R. gallica and a few other roses. This particular rose can grow to a height of 8 feet and has a mass of pink or rosy-purple flowers. Most rose absolute is produced in Morocco in the valleys between the High Atlas and Jbel Sarhro mountains east of Marrakech.
     
     

    Review

    There are no reviews for this product.
    Write a Review
    Your Name:*
    Your Review:*
    Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

    Health Benefits

    Facts

    Resources

    People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
    Neem Seed Oil (Pharma Grade)
    Neem Seed Oil (Pharma Grade)
    Cassia Oil
    Cassia Oil
    Rose Oil (Perfume Grade/Cosmetic Grade)
    Rose Oil (Perfume Grade/Cosmetic Grade)
    Coriander Seed Oil
    Coriander Seed Oil
    Ajowan Oil
    Ajowan Oil
    Important Note :
    The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.
    by Ankur Tandon
     
       
     
    © All Rights Reserved 2007-12